Cornwall Council
Tuesday, 10th September 2019 at 10:30am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Rev'd D. Grigg
1 Prayers
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Hilary Frank
  2. Rev'd D. Grigg
  3. Cllr Hilary Frank
2 Apologies for Absence
Share this agenda point
  1. Rev'd D. Grigg
  2. Ms. Melanie O'Sullivan
  3. Cllr Hilary Frank
  4. Cllr Dick Cole
  5. Cllr Hilary Frank
  6. Cllr Jim Flashman
  7. Cllr Hilary Frank
  8. Cllr Steve Knightley
  9. Cllr Hilary Frank
  10. Cllr Carolyn Rule
  11. Cllr Hilary Frank
  12. Cllr Gary Davis
  13. Cllr Hilary Frank
  14. Cllr Cherilyn Mackrory
  15. Cllr Hilary Frank
3 Declarations of Interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Simon Elliott
  2. Cllr Hilary Frank
4 Chairman's Announcements
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Malcolm Brown
  2. Cllr Hilary Frank
  3. Cllr Hilary Frank
  4. Cllr Hilary Frank
  5. Cllr Hilary Frank
5 Leader's Announcements
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Julian German
  2. Cllr Hilary Frank
6 Minutes of the Meeting Held on Tuesday 9 July 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Philip Desmonde
  2. Cllr Hilary Frank
  3. Cllr Julian German
  4. Cllr Hilary Frank
  5. Cllr Bob Egerton
  6. Cllr Hilary Frank
  7. Cllr Philip Desmonde
  8. Cllr Hilary Frank
  9. Ms. Melanie O'Sullivan
  10. Cllr Hilary Frank
  11. Cllr Hilary Frank
7 Questions from the Public
Share this agenda point
  1. Public Speaker
  2. Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Hilary Frank
  4. Public Speaker
  5. Cllr Hilary Frank
  6. Public Speaker
  7. Cllr Hilary Frank
  8. Cllr Hilary Frank
  9. Cllr Mike Eathorne-Gibbons
  10. Cllr Hilary Frank
  11. Cllr Mike Eathorne-Gibbons
  12. Cllr Hilary Frank
  13. Cllr Colin Martin
  14. Cllr John Fitter
  15. Cllr Hilary Frank
  16. Cllr Mike Eathorne-Gibbons
  17. Cllr Hilary Frank
  18. Cllr Bob Egerton
  19. Cllr Hilary Frank
  20. Cllr Bob Egerton
  21. Cllr Hilary Frank
  22. Cllr Julian German
  23. Cllr Hilary Frank
  24. Public Speaker
  25. Cllr Hilary Frank
  26. Public Speaker
  27. Cllr Hilary Frank
  28. Cllr Bob Egerton
  29. Cllr Hilary Frank
  30. Public Speaker
  31. Cllr Hilary Frank
  32. Cllr Bob Egerton
  33. Cllr Hilary Frank
  34. Public Speaker
  35. Cllr Hilary Frank
  36. Cllr Julian German
  37. Cllr Hilary Frank
  38. Cllr Julian German
  39. Cllr Hilary Frank
  40. Cllr Julian German
  41. Cllr Hilary Frank
  42. Cllr Edwina Hannaford
  43. Cllr Hilary Frank
  44. Cllr Edwina Hannaford
  45. Cllr Hilary Frank
  46. Cllr Sally Hawken
  47. Cllr Hilary Frank
  48. Ms. Helen Charlesworth-May
  49. Cllr Sally Hawken
  50. Cllr Hilary Frank
  51. Ms. Helen Charlesworth-May
  52. Ms. Helen Charlesworth-May
  53. Cllr Sally Hawken
  54. Cllr Sally Hawken
  55. Cllr Hilary Frank
  56. Ms. Helen Charlesworth-May
  57. Cllr Sally Hawken
  58. Cllr Hilary Frank
  59. Public Speaker
  60. Public Speaker
  61. Cllr Hilary Frank
  62. Ms. Helen Charlesworth-May
  63. Cllr Sally Hawken
  64. Cllr Hilary Frank
  65. Ms. Helen Charlesworth-May
  66. Cllr Sally Hawken
  67. Cllr Hilary Frank
  68. Public Speaker
  69. Cllr Hilary Frank
  70. Public Speaker
  71. Cllr Hilary Frank
  72. Ms. Helen Charlesworth-May
  73. Cllr Sally Hawken
  74. Cllr Hilary Frank
  75. Cllr Andrew Mitchell
  76. Cllr Hilary Frank
  77. Cllr Adam Paynter
  78. Cllr Hilary Frank
8 Recommendations from the Cabinet
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Rob Nolan
  2. Cllr Hilary Frank
  3. Cllr Rob Nolan
8 a) Household Waste Collection and Cleansing Contract - Capital Programme Uplift
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Hilary Frank
  2. Cllr Julian German
  3. Cllr Hilary Frank
  4. Cllr David Harris
  5. Cllr Hilary Frank
  6. Cllr Hilary Frank
8 a) Household Waste Collection and Cleansing Contract - Capital Programme Uplift
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Hilary Frank
  2. Cllr Hilary Frank
  3. Cllr Mike McLening
  4. Cllr Mike McLening
  5. Cllr Sheila Lennox-Boyd
  6. Cllr Sheila Lennox-Boyd
  7. Cllr Mike McLening
  8. Cllr Sheila Lennox-Boyd
  9. Cllr Hilary Frank
  10. Cllr Hilary Frank
  11. Cllr Andrew Long
  12. Cllr Philip Desmonde
  13. Cllr Andrew Long
  14. Cllr Hilary Frank
  15. Cllr Andrew Long
  16. Cllr Hilary Frank
  17. Ms. Melanie O'Sullivan
  18. Cllr Andrew Long
  19. Cllr Hilary Frank
  20. Cllr Andrew Long
  21. Cllr Hilary Frank
  22. Cllr Rob Nolan
  23. Cllr Hilary Frank
  24. Cllr Rob Nolan
  25. Cllr Andrew Long
  26. Cllr Hilary Frank
  27. Cllr Rob Nolan
  28. Cllr Hilary Frank
  29. Cllr Martyn Alvey
  30. Cllr Hilary Frank
  31. Cllr Mark Kaczmarek
  32. Cllr Hilary Frank
  33. Cllr John Fitter
  34. Cllr Hilary Frank
  35. Cllr Rob Nolan
  36. Cllr Hilary Frank
  37. Cllr Jayne Kirkham
  38. Cllr Paul Wills
  39. Cllr Hilary Frank
  40. Cllr Stephen Barnes
  41. Cllr Hilary Frank
  42. Cllr Philip Desmonde
  43. Anita Searby
  44. Cllr Philip Desmonde
  45. Cllr Hilary Frank
  46. Cllr Andrew Mitchell
  47. Anita Searby
  48. Cllr Andrew Mitchell
  49. Cllr Hilary Frank
  50. Cllr Rob Nolan
  51. Cllr Hilary Frank
  52. Cllr Stephen Barnes
  53. Cllr Hilary Frank
  54. Paul Masters
  55. Paul Masters
  56. Cllr Hilary Frank
  57. Cllr Hilary Frank
  58. Cllr David Harris
  59. Cllr Dick Cole
  60. Cllr Hilary Frank
  61. Cllr Sue Nicholas
  62. Cllr Hilary Frank
  63. Cllr Leigh Frost
  64. Cllr Hilary Frank
  65. Cllr Mike McLening
  66. Cllr Sheila Lennox-Boyd
  67. Cllr Hilary Frank
  68. Cllr Stephen Rushworth
  69. Cllr Hilary Frank
  70. Cllr Andrew Mitchell
  71. Cllr Hilary Frank
  72. Cllr Rob Nolan
  73. Cllr Mike McLening
  74. Cllr Hilary Frank
  75. Cllr Mike McLening
  76. Cllr Sheila Lennox-Boyd
  77. Cllr Rob Nolan
  78. Cllr Hilary Frank
  79. Cllr Hilary Frank
8 a) Household Waste Collection and Cleansing Contract - Capital Programme Uplift
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Hilary Frank
9 Recommendations from the Constitution and Governance Committee
Share this agenda point
9 a) The Future of Planning Committees - May 2021
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Pollard
  2. Cllr Hilary Frank
  3. Cllr Martin Eddy
  4. Cllr Hilary Frank
  5. Cllr Simon Elliott
  6. Cllr Hilary Frank
  7. Cllr Simon Elliott
  8. Cllr Hilary Frank
  9. Cllr Stephen Barnes
  10. Cllr Hilary Frank
  11. Cllr Derek Holley
  12. Cllr Hilary Frank
  13. Cllr David Biggs
  14. Cllr Hilary Frank
  15. Cllr Martyn Alvey
  16. Cllr Hilary Frank
  17. Cllr Jackie Bull
  18. Cllr Hilary Frank
  19. Cllr Bert Biscoe
  20. Cllr Hilary Frank
  21. Cllr Jim Flashman
  22. Cllr Hilary Frank
  23. Cllr Jim Flashman
  24. Cllr Hilary Frank
  25. Cllr Mary May
  26. Cllr Hilary Frank
  27. Cllr John Pollard
  28. Cllr Hilary Frank
  29. Cllr Derek Holley
  30. Cllr Hilary Frank
  31. Ms. Melanie O'Sullivan
  32. Cllr Hilary Frank
  33. Cllr Derek Holley
  34. Cllr Hilary Frank
  35. Cllr Bob Egerton
  36. Cllr Hilary Frank
  37. Cllr Martyn Alvey
  38. Cllr David Biggs
  39. Cllr Hilary Frank
  40. Cllr Andrew Long
  41. Cllr Hilary Frank
  42. Cllr Neil Burden
  43. Cllr Jim Flashman
  44. Cllr Hilary Frank
  45. Cllr John Dyer
  46. Cllr Hilary Frank
  47. Cllr Rob Nolan
  48. Cllr Mary May
  49. Cllr Hilary Frank
  50. Cllr John Pollard
  51. Cllr Hilary Frank
  52. Cllr John Pollard
  53. Cllr Hilary Frank
  54. Cllr Derek Holley
  55. Cllr Hilary Frank
  56. Ms. Melanie O'Sullivan
  57. Cllr Hilary Frank
  58. Ms. Melanie O'Sullivan
  59. Cllr Hilary Frank
  60. Cllr Bob Egerton
  61. Cllr Hilary Frank
  62. Cllr John Pollard
  63. Cllr Hilary Frank
9 b) Appeals Committee, Constitution and Governance Committee and Electoral Review Panel
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Hilary Frank
  2. Cllr John Pollard
  3. Cllr Martin Eddy
  4. Cllr Hilary Frank
  5. Cllr Hilary Frank
10 Recommendations from the Harbours Board
Share this agenda point
10 a) New Harbour Revision Order
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Loic Rich
  2. Anita Searby
  3. Cllr Loic Rich
  4. Cllr Hilary Frank
  5. Cllr Loic Rich
  6. Cllr Hilary Frank
  7. Cllr Geoff Brown
  8. Cllr Hilary Frank
  9. Cllr Jayne Kirkham
  10. Cllr Hilary Frank
  11. Cllr Loic Rich
  12. Cllr Hilary Frank
  13. Cllr Cornelius Olivier
  14. Cllr Hilary Frank
  15. Cllr Jim McKenna
  16. Cllr Hilary Frank
  17. Cllr Loic Rich
  18. Cllr Hilary Frank
  19. Cllr Loic Rich
  20. Cllr Hilary Frank
11 Recommendations from the Council Electoral Review Panel
Share this agenda point
11 a) Report on Stage 1 of the Community Governance Review
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Malcolm Brown
  2. Cllr Hilary Frank
  3. Cllr Dick Cole
  4. Cllr Hilary Frank
  5. Cllr Hilary Frank
12 Motions
Share this agenda point
12 a) Remote Access with Voting for Cornwall Councillors: Proposer: Councillor Foot; Seconder: Councillor Fairman
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Dominic Fairman
  2. Cllr Hilary Frank
  3. Cllr Dominic Fairman
  4. Cllr Hilary Frank
  5. Cllr Jesse Foot
  6. Anita Searby
  7. Cllr Jesse Foot
  8. Cllr Hilary Frank
  9. Cllr Dominic Fairman
  10. Cllr Hilary Frank
  11. Cllr Edwina Hannaford
  12. Cllr Hilary Frank
  13. Cllr Geoff Brown
  14. Cllr Hilary Frank
  15. Cllr Colin Martin
  16. Cllr Hilary Frank
  17. Cllr Joanna Kenny
  18. Cllr Hilary Frank
  19. Cllr Tim Dwelly
  20. Cllr Hilary Frank
  21. Cllr Andrew Long
  22. Cllr Mark Kaczmarek
  23. Cllr Hilary Frank
  24. Cllr Pauline Giles
  25. Cllr Linda Taylor
  26. Cllr Hilary Frank
  27. Cllr David Harris
  28. Cllr Hilary Frank
  29. Cllr Andrew Mitchell
  30. Cllr Hilary Frank
  31. Cllr Cornelius Olivier
  32. Cllr Hilary Frank
  33. Cllr John Fitter
  34. Cllr Hilary Frank
  35. Cllr Simon Elliott
  36. Cllr Hilary Frank
  37. Cllr Martyn Alvey
  38. Cllr Hilary Frank
  39. Cllr Hilary Frank
  40. Cllr Sue James
  41. Cllr Hilary Frank
  42. Cllr Stephen Rushworth
  43. Cllr Hilary Frank
  44. Cllr Jim McKenna
  45. Cllr Mike Thomas
  46. Cllr Hilary Frank
  47. Cllr Jim McKenna
  48. Cllr Mike Thomas
  49. Cllr Hilary Frank
  50. Cllr Stephen Barnes
  51. Cllr Hilary Frank
  52. Cllr Joyce Duffin
  53. Cllr Hilary Frank
  54. Cllr Mike McLening
  55. Cllr Malcolm Brown
  56. Cllr Hilary Frank
  57. Cllr Jim McKenna
  58. Cllr Hilary Frank
  59. Cllr Jesse Foot
  60. Cllr Hilary Frank
  61. Cllr Jesse Foot
  62. Cllr Hilary Frank
  63. Cllr Hilary Frank
12 b) Site Visits for School Transport Appeals: Proposer: Councillor Fairman; Seconder: Councillor Foot
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Dominic Fairman
  2. Cllr Hilary Frank
  3. Cllr Dominic Fairman
  4. Cllr Hilary Frank
  5. Cllr Dominic Fairman
  6. Cllr Hilary Frank
12 c) Reforms to the Planning and Housing System: Proposer: Councillor M Brown; Seconder: Councillor Bull
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Malcolm Brown
  2. Anita Searby
  3. Cllr Malcolm Brown
  4. Cllr Hilary Frank
  5. Cllr Jackie Bull
  6. Cllr Hilary Frank
  7. Cllr Hilary Frank
  8. Cllr Jackie Bull
  9. Anita Searby
  10. Cllr Jackie Bull
  11. Cllr Hilary Frank
  12. Cllr Martin Eddy
  13. Cllr Hilary Frank
  14. Cllr Joanna Kenny
  15. Cllr Hilary Frank
  16. Cllr Colin Martin
  17. Cllr Hilary Frank
  18. Cllr Hilary Frank
  19. Cllr Cornelius Olivier
  20. Cllr Hilary Frank
  21. Cllr Cornelius Olivier
  22. Cllr Hilary Frank
  23. Cllr Philip Desmonde
  24. Cllr Hilary Frank
  25. Cllr Armand Toms
  26. Cllr Hilary Frank
  27. Cllr Mike McLening
  28. Cllr Hilary Frank
  29. Cllr Linda Taylor
  30. Cllr Hilary Frank
  31. Cllr David Harris
  32. Cllr Hilary Frank
  33. Cllr Simon Elliott
  34. Cllr Hilary Frank
  35. Cllr Dick Cole
  36. Cllr Hilary Frank
  37. Cllr Malcolm Brown
  38. Cllr Hilary Frank
  39. Cllr Bob Egerton
  40. Cllr Hilary Frank
  41. Cllr Stephen Rushworth
  42. Cllr Hilary Frank
  43. Cllr Stephen Rushworth
  44. Cllr Hilary Frank
  45. Cllr Neil Burden
  46. Cllr Hilary Frank
  47. Cllr John Fitter
  48. Cllr Hilary Frank
  49. Cllr Tom French
  50. Cllr Hilary Frank
  51. Cllr Armand Toms
  52. Cllr Hilary Frank
  53. Cllr Armand Toms
  54. Cllr Hilary Frank
  55. Cllr Armand Toms
  56. Cllr Hilary Frank
  57. Cllr Malcolm Brown
  58. Cllr Armand Toms
  59. Cllr Hilary Frank
  60. Cllr Hilary Frank
  61. Cllr Malcolm Brown
  62. Cllr Hilary Frank
  63. Cllr Hilary Frank
  64. Cllr Andrew Mitchell
  65. Anita Searby
  66. Cllr Andrew Mitchell
  67. Anita Searby
  68. Cllr Andrew Mitchell
  69. Cllr Hilary Frank
  70. Cllr Malcolm Brown
  71. Anita Searby
  72. Cllr Malcolm Brown
  73. Phil Mason
  74. Phil Mason
  75. Cllr Hilary Frank
  76. Cllr Bob Egerton
  77. Phil Mason
  78. Cllr Hilary Frank
  79. Cllr Malcolm Brown
  80. Cllr Hilary Frank
  81. Cllr Mike McLening
12 d) Operating a Free Tax Zone at Newquay Airport: Proposer: Councillor Rushworth; Seconder: Councillor Alvey
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Sheila Lennox-Boyd
  2. Cllr Mike McLening
  3. Cllr Hilary Frank
12 e) Review of Cornwall Council Blue Badge Eligibility Criteria: Proposer: Councillor Pears; Seconder: Councillor Mustoe
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Richard Pears
  2. Cllr Hilary Frank
  3. Cllr Richard Pears
  4. Cllr Hilary Frank
13 Questions from Members to Members of the Cabinet
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Oliver Monk
  2. Cllr Mike Eathorne-Gibbons
  3. Cllr Hilary Frank
  4. Cllr Mike Eathorne-Gibbons
  5. Cllr Hilary Frank
  6. Cllr Simon Elliott
  7. Cllr Hilary Frank
  8. Cllr Hilary Frank
  9. Cllr Geoff Brown
  10. Cllr Hilary Frank
  11. Cllr Stephen Rushworth
  12. Cllr Hilary Frank
  13. Cllr David Harris
  14. Cllr Hilary Frank
  15. Cllr David Harris
  16. Cllr Bob Egerton
  17. Cllr Hilary Frank
  18. Cllr Linda Taylor
  19. Cllr Mike Eathorne-Gibbons
  20. Cllr Hilary Frank
  21. Cllr Mike Eathorne-Gibbons
  22. Cllr Mike Eathorne-Gibbons
  23. Cllr Hilary Frank
  24. Cllr Linda Taylor
  25. Cllr Mike Eathorne-Gibbons
  26. Cllr Linda Taylor
  27. Cllr Mike Eathorne-Gibbons
  28. Cllr Mike Eathorne-Gibbons
  29. Cllr Linda Taylor
  30. Cllr Hilary Frank
  31. Cllr Armand Toms
  32. Cllr Hilary Frank
  33. Cllr Julian German
  34. Cllr Neil Burden
  35. Cllr Hilary Frank
  36. Cllr Edwina Hannaford
  37. Cllr Neil Burden
  38. Cllr Edwina Hannaford
  39. Cllr Neil Burden
  40. Cllr Edwina Hannaford
  41. Cllr Hilary Frank
  42. Cllr Jayne Kirkham
  43. Cllr Hilary Frank
  44. Cllr Mike Eathorne-Gibbons
  45. Cllr Hilary Frank
  46. Cllr Malcolm Brown
  47. Cllr Hilary Frank
  48. Cllr Julian German
  49. Cllr Hilary Frank
  50. Cllr John Fitter
  51. Cllr Hilary Frank
  52. Cllr Rob Nolan
  53. Cllr Rob Nolan
  54. Cllr John Fitter
  55. Cllr Hilary Frank
  56. Cllr Rob Nolan
  57. Cllr Hilary Frank
  58. Cllr Rob Nolan
  59. Cllr Hilary Frank
  60. Cllr Colin Martin
  61. Cllr Hilary Frank
  62. Cllr Colin Martin
  63. Cllr Bob Egerton
  64. Cllr Hilary Frank
  65. Cllr Julian German
  66. Cllr Hilary Frank
  67. Cllr Armand Toms
  68. Webcast Finished